Who Were the Winners at the 2015 Emmy Awards

Emmy trophyThis past Sunday evening was the time to herald all things quality in television, and unlike most years, the Emmy’s nearly got everything right. No longer do we have to bitterly accept that Modern Family is the best comedy on television (truly did we ever accept this???). And can I just say what a big night for HBO? Like holy crap, they won a metric tonne of trophies last night. Here is the list of winners for the evening:

Outstanding Drama Series

Winner: “Game Of Thrones” (HBO) 

Other Nominees:

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)

“Downton Abbey” (PBS)

“Homeland” (Showtime)

“House Of Cards” (Netflix)

“Mad Men” (AMC)

“Orange Is The New Black” (Netflix)

Outstanding Comedy Series

Winner: “Veep” (HBO)

Other Nominees:

“Louie” (FX)

“Modern Family” (ABC)

“Parks And Recreation” (NBC)

“Silicon Valley” (HBO)

“Transparent” (Amazon)

“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”

Other Nominees:

Kyle Chandler, “Bloodline”

Jeff Daniels, “The Newsroom”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”

Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder”

Other Nominees:

Claire Danes, “Homeland”

Taraji P. Henson, “Empire”

Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”

Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men”

Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent” 

Other Nominees:

Anthony Anderson, “black-ish”

Louis C.K., “Louie”

Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”

Will Forte, “Last Man on Earth”

Matt LeBlanc, “Episodes”

William H. Macy, “Shameless”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep” 

Other Nominees:

Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”

Lisa Kudrow, “The Comeback”

Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”

Amy Schumer, “Inside Amy Schumer”

Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”

Other Nominees:

Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul”

Ben Mendelsohn, “Bloodline”

Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey”

Michael Kelly, “House of Cards”

Alan Cumming, “The Good Wife”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Uzo Aduba, “Orange Is the New Black”

Other Nominees:

Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”

Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones”

Emilia Clarke, “Game of Thrones”

Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men”

Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Allison Janney, “Mom”

Other Nominees:

Niecy Nash, “Getting On”

Julie Bowen, “Modern Family”

Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”

Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”

Gaby Hoffmann, “Transparent”

Jane Krakowski, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Tony Hale, “Veep”

Other Nominees:

Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”

Adam Driver, “Girls”

Keegan-Michael Key, “Key & Peele”

Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”

Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Outstanding Miniseries

Winner: “Olive Kitteridge” (HBO)

Other Nominees:

“American Crime” (ABC)

“American Horror Story: Freak Show” (FX)

“The Honorable Woman” (Sundance)

“Wolf Hall” (PBS)

Outstanding Television Movie

Winner: “Bessie” (HBO)

Other Nominees:

“Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Curtain, Poirot’s Last Case” (Acorn TV)

“Grace Of Monaco” (Lifetime)

“Hello Ladies: The Movie” (HBO)

“Killing Jesus” (National Geographic)

“Nightingale” (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

Winner: Richard Jenkins, “Olive Kitteridge”

Other Nominees:

Timothy Hutton, “American Crime”

Ricky Gervais, “Derek Special”

Adrien Brody, “Houdini”

David Oyelowo, “Nightingale”

Mark Rylance, “Wolf Hall”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

Winner: Frances McDormand, “Olive Kitteridge”

Other Nominees:

Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”

Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”

Queen Latifah, “Bessie”

Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Honorable Woman”

Emma Thompson, “Sweeney Todd”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

Winner: Bill Murray, “Olive Kitteridge”

Other Nominees:

Richard Cabral, “American Crime”

Denis O’Hare, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”

Finn Wittrock, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”

Michael Kenneth Williams, “Bessie”

Damian Lewis, “Wolf Hall”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

Winner: Regina King, “American Crime”

Other Nominees:

Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”

Angela Bassett, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”

Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”

Mo’Nique, “Bessie”

Zoe Kazan, “Olive Kitteridge”

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Winner: “The Daily Show” (Comedy Central)

Other Nominees:

“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)

“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)

“Last Week Tonight” (HBO)

“Late Show With David Letterman” (CBS)

“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

Winner: “The Daily Show” (Comedy Central)

Other Nominees:

“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)

“Inside Amy Schumer” (Comedy Central)

“Last Week Tonight” (HBO)

“Late Show With David Letterman” (CBS)

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

Winner: “The Daily Show” (Comedy Central)

Other Nominees:

“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)

“Inside Amy Schumer” (Comedy Central)

“Late Show With David Letterman” (CBS)

“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Winner: “Inside Amy Schumer” (Comedy Central) 

Other Nominees:

“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)

“Key & Peele” (Comedy Central)

“Portlandia” (IFC)

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

Winner: “The Voice” (NBC)

Other Nominees:

“The Amazing Race” (CBS)

“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)

“Project Runway” (Lifetime)

“So You Think You Can Dance” (FOX)

“Top Chef” (Bravo)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Winner: “Shark Tank” (ABC)

Other Nominees:

“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)

“Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives” (Food)

“MythBusters” (Discovery)

“Property Brothers” (HGTV)

“Undercover Boss” (CBS)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Winner: “Deadliest Catch” (Discovery)

Other Nominees:

“Alaska: The Last Frontier” (Discovery)

“Intervention” (A&E)

“Million Dollar Listing New York” (Bravo)

“Naked and Afraid” (Discovery Channel)

“Wahlburgers” (A&E)

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

Winner: Jane Lynch, “Hollywood Game Night”

Other Nominees:

Tom Bergeron, “Dancing With The Stars”

Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn, “Project Runway”

Cat Deeley, “So You Think You Can Dance”

Anthony Bourdain, “The Taste”

Outstanding Variety Special

Winner: “The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special” (NBC)

Other Nominees:

“Bill Maher: Live From D.C.” (HBO)

“The Kennedy Center Honors” (CBS)

“Louis C.K.: Live At The Comedy Store” (LouisCK.net)

“Mel Brooks Live At The Geffen” (HBO)

“Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga: Cheek To Cheek LIVE!” (PBS)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Reg E. Cathey, “House of Cards” 

Other Nominees:

Alan Alda, “The Blacklist”

Michael J. Fox, “The Good Wife”

F. Murray Abraham, “Homeland”

Beau Bridges, “Masters Of Sex”

Pablo Schreiber, “Orange Is The New Black”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Margo Martindale, “The Americans”

Other Nominees:

Diana Rigg, “Game of Thrones”

Rachel Brosnahan, “House Of Cards”

Cicely Tyson, “How To Get Away With Murder”

Allison Janney, “Masters Of Sex”

Khandi Alexander, “Scandal”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Bradley Whitford, “Transparent” 

Other Nominees:

Mel Brooks, “The Comedians”

Paul Giamatti, “Inside Amy Schumer”

Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live”

Louis C.K., “Saturday Night Live”

Jon Hamm, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Joan Cusack, “Shameless”

Other Nominees:

Christine Baranski, “The Big Bang Theory”

Gaby Hoffmann, “Girls”

Pamela Adlon, “Louie”

Elizabeth Banks, “Modern Family”

Tina Fey, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Winner: “Game Of Thrones” — “Mother’s Mercy” (David Benioff and D.B. Weiss) 

Other Nominees:

“The Americans” — “Do Mail Robots Dream Of Electric Sheep?” (Joshua Brand)

“Better Call Saul” — “Five-O” (Gordon Smith)

“Mad Men” — “Lost Horizon” (Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner)

“Mad Men” — “Person To Person” (Matthew Weiner)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Winner:“Veep” — “Election Night” (Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche) 

Other Nominees:

“Episodes” — “Episode 409” (David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik)

“The Last Man On Earth” — “Alive In Tucson (Pilot)” (Will Forte)

“Louie” — “Bobby’s House” (Louis C.K.)

“Silicon Valley” — “Two Days Of The Condor” (Alec Berg)

“Transparent” — “Pilot” (Jill Soloway)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Winner: “Game Of Thrones” — “Mother’s Mercy” (David Nutter) 

Other Nominees:

“Boardwalk Empire” — “Eldorado” (Tim Van Patten)

“Game Of Thrones” — “Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken” (Jeremy Podeswa)

“Homeland” — “From A To B And Back Again” (Lesli Linka Glatter)

“The Knick” — “Method And Madness” (Steven Soderbergh)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Winner: “Transparent” — “Best New Girl” (Jill Soloway) 

Other Nominees:

“The Last Man On Earth” — “Alive In Tucson (Pilot)” (Phil Lord and Christopher Miller)

“Louie” — “Sleepover” (Louis C.K.)

“Silicon Valley” — “Sand Hill Shuffle” (Mike Judge)

“Veep” — “Testimony” (Armando Iannucci)

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

Winner: “Olive Kitteridge” (Jane Anderson) 

“American Crime” – “Episode One” (John Ridley)

“Bessie” (Dee Rees, Christopher Cleveland, Bettina Gilois, Horton Foote)

“Hello Ladies: The Movie” (Stephen Merchant, Gene Stupnitsky, Lee Eisenberg)

“The Honorable Woman” (Hugo Blick)

“Wolf Hall” (Peter Straughan)

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

Winner: “Olive Kitteridge” (Lisa Cholodenko)

Other Nominees:

“Wolf Hall” (Peter Kosminsky)

“Houdini” (Uli Edel)

“Bessie” (Dee Rees)

“American Horror Story: Freak Show” (Ryan Murphy)

“The Honorable Woman” (Hugo Blick)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s